Is De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb Vegetarian?

Description
De Cecco pasta no 41 penne rigate box 1 lb is a popular and versatile pasta option. Made with rigate penne, this pasta has a rougher surface that helps sauces adhere to it, making it perfect for both meat and vegetable-based sauces. De Cecco has been producing pasta since 1886, and people appreciate the quality and taste of their products. With positive feedback from consumers, De Cecco pasta is widely regarded as one of the best tasting pasta options available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
De Cecco pasta no 41 penne rigate box 1 lb is a popular and versatile pasta option. Made with rigate penne, this pasta has a rougher surface that helps sauces adhere to it, making it perfect for both meat and vegetable-based sauces. De Cecco has been producing pasta since 1886, and people appreciate the quality and taste of their products. With positive feedback from consumers, De Cecco pasta is widely regarded as one of the best tasting pasta options available.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


