Is De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • durum
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Customers report a firm, slightly nutty flavor and a consistently al dente, rice-like texture that holds shape after cooking; commonly used in soups, salads, pilafs and as a rice substitute. Reviews frequently mention even cooking, durable shape, and reliable texture, with few complaints about overcooking or breakage across reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

durum (wheat), semolina, niacin, ferrous lactate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid

Check De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch