Is De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb Vegan?

Description
Small, pearl-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente; commonly used in brothy soups, cold pasta salads, and grain-like side dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent size, even cooking, and dependable texture suitable for traditional soups and salads and quick preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small, pearl-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente; commonly used in brothy soups, cold pasta salads, and grain-like side dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent size, even cooking, and dependable texture suitable for traditional soups and salads and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (ferrous Lactate). Wheat, Gluten, Soybean And Their Derivatives,
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


