Is De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, pearl-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente; commonly used in brothy soups, cold pasta salads, and grain-like side dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent size, even cooking, and dependable texture suitable for traditional soups and salads and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (ferrous Lactate). Wheat, Gluten, Soybean And Their Derivatives,

Check De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep