Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Bow-tie-shaped pasta delivers a firm, al dente bite with a slightly nutty, mild flavor; its textured surface helps sauces cling. Commonly used in salads, creamy or tomato-based dishes, and baked casseroles, reviewers frequently note consistent cooking times, reliable texture, and good sauce adherence across batches in home and professional kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bow-tie-shaped pasta delivers a firm, al dente bite with a slightly nutty, mild flavor; its textured surface helps sauces cling. Commonly used in salads, creamy or tomato-based dishes, and baked casseroles, reviewers frequently note consistent cooking times, reliable texture, and good sauce adherence across batches in home and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate).
Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


