Is De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DRIED BASIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO.
Check De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


