Is De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DRIED BASIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO.
Check De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Massim Sauce Pasta Marinara - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


