Is De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soy, Canola Oil, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin! (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Nut-free Facility

Check De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking