Is Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar
  • soy & dairy
  • whey
  • confectionery coating
  • contains soy, chocolate drops: confectionery coating

sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Crunch: Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Sprinkles: Sugar, Dextrin, Soya Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Contains Soy, Chocolate Drops: Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm)), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Sugar, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Confectioner's Glaze, Contains Soy & Dairy, Cookie Cream Crunch: Sugar, White Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Titanium Dioxide

Check Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingOn The Go