Is Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural flavor butter
  • butter flavor

natural flavor butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Oregano, Thyme, Black Pepper, Parsley, Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor Butter), Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soybean Oil

Check Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping