Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • salt, dehydrated roasted garlic, parmesan cheese paste
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, savory Italian-style sauce offers a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth-but-textured consistency; commonly used for spaghetti, lasagna, casseroles, and dipping. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging, dependable pantry-ready taste, and versatility, while some mention sweetness or saltiness variance across batches and occasional preference differences among consumers noted in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Spices Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping