Is Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy & soy
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains up to 22ppm sulfites, dehydrated parmesan blend: garlic, parmesan cheese
  • includes butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy & soy
cheese cultures
part-skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosa Maria Blend: Garlic, Salt, Spices (Rosemary, Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Black Pepper), Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Dehydrated Tuscany Blend: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Basil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Bell Peppers, Parsley, Olive Oil, Beta Carotene (With Sucrose), Contains Up To 22Ppm Sulfites, Dehydrated Parmesan Blend: Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Defatted Soy Grits, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Includes Butter Flavor), Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Contains Dairy & Soy, Sicilian Blend: Salt, Onion, Tomatoes, Dehydrated

Check Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep