Is Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains up to 22ppm sulfites, dehydrated parmesan blend: garlic, parmesan cheese
  • dehydrated parmesan blend: garlic
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
contains up to 22ppm sulfites, dehydrated parmesan blend: garlic, parmesan cheese
dehydrated parmesan blend: garlic

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosa Maria Blend: Garlic, Salt, Spices (Rosemary, Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Black Pepper), Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Dehydrated Tuscany Blend: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Basil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Bell Peppers, Parsley, Olive Oil, Beta Carotene (With Sucrose), Contains Up To 22Ppm Sulfites, Dehydrated Parmesan Blend: Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Defatted Soy Grits, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Includes Butter Flavor), Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Contains Dairy & Soy, Sicilian Blend: Salt, Onion, Tomatoes, Dehydrated

Check Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep