Is DEAN JACOB'S, POPCORN DRIZZLE KIT, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate drizzle chips: sugar

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW POPPING CORN; MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CHIPS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL & HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA POWER (MAY BE PROCESSED ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER (MILK), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). DARK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CHIPS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, VANILLIN.

Check DEAN JACOB'S, POPCORN DRIZZLE KIT, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing