Is Dean's 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Less Than 2% Of Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme, Contains: Milk

Check Dean's 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast