Is Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • mini chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), vegetable margarine (sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavouring), dark chocolate chunks, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, mini chocolate chips, maize starch, sour cherries, sour cherry, apple juice concentrate, dextrose, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable oil, diced cherries, cherries, glucose fructose syrup, sucrose, fruit & vegetable concentrate, acidity regulator: citric acid, : sulphur dioxide, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural cherry flavouring

Check Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee