Is Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup, whey (a milk derivative), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, corn syrup solids, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn starch, salt, sugar, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, mono and diglycerides, sodium silico aluminate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy lecithin, artificial flavors, color

Check Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast