Is Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup, whey (a milk derivative), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, corn syrup solids, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn starch, salt, sugar, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, mono and diglycerides, sodium silico aluminate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy lecithin, artificial flavors, color

Check Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dean's Choco-riffic Chocolate Drink, 1 Gallon is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast