Is Dean's Cool 'n Creamy French Onion Dip - 16oz Dairy Free?

Description
Deans Cool N Creamy French Onion Dip 16oz is a delightful snack option made with wholesome skim milk. Packaged in a convenient 16oz plastic tub, it provides a generous portion for everyday snacking. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity can be inferred from the fact that it is commonly used for everyday snacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deans Cool N Creamy French Onion Dip 16oz is a delightful snack option made with wholesome skim milk. Packaged in a convenient 16oz plastic tub, it provides a generous portion for everyday snacking. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity can be inferred from the fact that it is commonly used for everyday snacks.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewer’s Yeast Protein, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-Modified, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5 & 6.
Check Dean's Cool 'n Creamy French Onion Dip - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Cool 'n Creamy French Onion Dip - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dean's Cool 'n Creamy French Onion Dip - 16oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


