Is DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of cream cheese
  • contains less than 2% of cream cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FROSTING RIBBON [SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1], COOKIE FRECKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT.

Check DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking