No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Deans Country Fresh Caramel Caribu Ice Cream - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SYRUP {HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]}, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Deans Country Fresh Caramel Caribu Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Caramel Caribu Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Deans Country Fresh Caramel Caribu Ice Cream - 48 Oz | Spoonful