Is Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHIPS {COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE)], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT.

Check Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking