Is Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used for whipped toppings, ganache, creamy sauces, soups, and baking. Reviewers often note consistent performance and long shelf stability from ultra-pasteurization, with occasional comments about a slightly cooked flavor compared with fresh cream and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk

Check Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping