Is Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, butter, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavors, honey, carrageenan, salt, sodium bicarbonate, annatto (color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking