Is Deans Country Fresh Ice Cream Bar - 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, high fructose corn syrup, whey protein concentrate, whey, contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, annatto (color), coating: coconut oil, natural cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, nonfat milk solids, chocolate liquor, soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor

Check Deans Country Fresh Ice Cream Bar - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Ice Cream Bar - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go