Is Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of buttermilk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

2% of buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, caramel ribbon (corn syrup, sweetened condensed whole milk, sugar, water, butter, sea salt, pectin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, butter, carrageenan, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt

Check Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt | Spoonful