Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth dark chocolate encases a gooey sea-salted caramel center, offering a bittersweet flavor with a pronounced salty-sweet contrast. Texture combines firm snap with creamy chew. Commonly enjoyed as an individual snack, a post-meal treat, or a baking/melting component; reviewers note consistent quality, balanced sweetness, and pleasing portion sizes and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Cocoa Butter, Water, Milk Fat, Salt, Butter, Soy Lecithin--an Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Ethyl Cellulose, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate--a , Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping