Is Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, caramel ribbon (corn syrup, sweetened condensed whole milk, sugar, water, butter, sea salt, pectin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, butter, carrageenan, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt

Check Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking