Is Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of buttermilk
  • whey
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

2% of buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, caramel ribbon (corn syrup, sweetened condensed whole milk, sugar, water, butter, sea salt, pectin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, butter, carrageenan, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt

Check Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking