Is Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, water, caramel ribbon (corn syrup, sweetened condensed whole milk, sugar, water, butter, sea salt, pectin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, butter, carrageenan, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt
Check Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Where to buy
Dean's Country Fresh Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


