Is Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • 2% of whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT ICE CREAM SHELL: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. FLAVORED CENTER: SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1. CAKE CRUNCH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3. DIP COATING: SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go