Is Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • partially hydrogenated coconut oil
  • coconut oil

partially hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go