Is Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans
  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans
  • chocolate coated pecans
  • coconut
  • coconut oil

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, caramel syrup (corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk powder, nonfat dry milk, pectin, mono and diglycerides, salt, potassium sorbate , sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, sodium citrate), sugar, corn syrup, chocolate caramel turtles (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cream, butter (cream, salt), palm kernel oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate ), high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans (pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil), sugar, coconut and palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto (color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go