Is Dean's Country Fresh Whipping Cream 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check Dean's Country Fresh Whipping Cream 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Whipping Cream 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Rich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Garnishing