Is Dean's Dairy Dip Crispy Deep Fried Pickle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic *, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Onion', Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Distilled Vinegar, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, 'dehydrated. Contains: Milk, Soybean.
Check Dean's Dairy Dip Crispy Deep Fried Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Dairy Dip Crispy Deep Fried Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
FAMOUS SEASONED FRIES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED SEASONED POTATOES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED
French's Original Crispy Fried Onions, Crispy Onion Topper, 6 OZ
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


