Is Dean's Dairy Dip Crispy Deep Fried Pickle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic *, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Onion', Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Distilled Vinegar, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, 'dehydrated. Contains: Milk, Soybean.

Check Dean's Dairy Dip Crispy Deep Fried Pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep