Is Dean's French Onion Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion, Food Starch - Modified, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Granulated Sugar, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Parsley*, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Carrageenan, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, *dehydrated Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Dean's French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking