Is Dean's French Onion Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- lecithin
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion*, Food Starch - Modified, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Granulated Garlic*, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Carrageenan, Isolated Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewer's Yeast Protein, Modified Corn And Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Locust Bean Gum, Lecithin, Guar Gum. *dehydrated Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Dean's French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


