Is DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat dry milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK,CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*,HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWER'S YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.

Check DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP | Spoonful