Is DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ahheat flour
- vtaize starch
ahheat flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ahheat Flour, Calcium Thiamin, Butter Yvitka, Sur, Vtaize Starch, Praline Pecan (Sor), Sugar, Pecan Nuts, Glucose Sett, Butter, Natural Vanilla Caramel Allergy Advice Cereals Containing Se In Bold, Contains Storage Coened Store In An Airtight Container, See Base Of Pack, 160Ge (5,60Z)
Check DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
About this product
Cookie · Piece


