Is Dearborn Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Sodium Lactate, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite
Check Dearborn Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dearborn Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Dearborn Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


