Is Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk
- cream
- butter
- heavy cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, egg yolks, eggs, dark chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), milk, sugar, gelatin, canola oil, salt
Check Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


