Is Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy
- gelatin
- egg yolks
- eggs
- cream
- heavy cream
- chocolate shavings
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, egg yolks, eggs, dark chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), milk, sugar, gelatin, canola oil, salt
Check Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Death By Chocolate 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


