Is Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • non-fat milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached cake flour (wheat flour), cane sugar, eggs, non-hydrogenated soybean oil, butter, walnuts, evaporated milk, heavy cream, dark chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, natural vanilla), non-fat milk powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, cocoa powder, tapioca flour, soy flour, natural vanilla extract (water, organic compatible alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt

Check Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep