Is Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy
- non-fat milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- heavy cream
- evaporated milk
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached cake flour (wheat flour), cane sugar, eggs, non-hydrogenated soybean oil, butter, walnuts, evaporated milk, heavy cream, dark chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, natural vanilla), non-fat milk powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, cocoa powder, tapioca flour, soy flour, natural vanilla extract (water, organic compatible alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


