Is Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached cake flour (wheat flour), cane sugar, eggs, non-hydrogenated soybean oil, butter, walnuts, evaporated milk, heavy cream, dark chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, natural vanilla), non-fat milk powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, cocoa powder, tapioca flour, soy flour, natural vanilla extract (water, organic compatible alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


