Is Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- non-hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached cake flour (wheat flour), cane sugar, eggs, non-hydrogenated soybean oil, butter, walnuts, evaporated milk, heavy cream, dark chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, natural vanilla), non-fat milk powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, cocoa powder, tapioca flour, soy flour, natural vanilla extract (water, organic compatible alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Death By Chocolate Cake, 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


