Is Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Unbleached Cake Flour (Wheat Flour), Heavy Cream 36% (Cream And Milk), Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Mix, Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin A), Walnuts, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Flour, Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Compatible Alcohol And Vanilla Bean Extractives), Bob's Tapioca Flour (Starch)

Check Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee