Is Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • evaporated milk
  • non fat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream 36
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Unbleached Cake Flour (Wheat Flour), Heavy Cream 36% (Cream And Milk), Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Mix, Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin A), Walnuts, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Flour, Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Compatible Alcohol And Vanilla Bean Extractives), Bob's Tapioca Flour (Starch)

Check Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee