Is DEBRAND FINE CHOCOLATES, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
- soy lecithin
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUTS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER SEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS AND SALT), WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA], CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE EXTRACT AND DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES (PROCESSING AIDES)], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check DEBRAND FINE CHOCOLATES, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEBRAND FINE CHOCOLATES, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


